ListenPodcastShare information
Cape Ann CurrentKeeping Cape Ann current.

Free public information for Gloucester, Rockport, Essex and Manchester-by-the-Sea, in plain English

Thursday, October 22, 2026Get the Morning Current

Know Before It's Decided

What Cape Ann boards decide, by topic

Every decision in our approved meeting summaries is tagged with one or more topics from a fixed list. The table counts decisions by town. Tags come from keywords, so treat the counts as a guide, not an exact measure.

TopicGloucesterRockportEssexManchester
Budget and taxes2256415240
Schools and education2961812
Housing and zoning69221913
Roads and traffic96375139
Harbor and waterfront29415135
Public safety4842587
Environment and climate21202418
Water, sewer and utilities18101213
Licenses and permits525511950
Town property and projects856510642
Appointments and elections798311147
Open space and recreation31222122
Health and human services65272919
Arts, culture and events41373537
Other31303134

By board

Want an email when a topic or word comes up? Set a meeting alert.

Budget and taxes

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Causeway flooding grant application
    The board will work with MassDOT to apply for a federal PROTECT grant to explore ways to prevent Causeway flooding. The local match would be about $21,000.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Landing Road bridge load rating
    Weston & Sampson will do a technical load rating of the town bridge on Landing Road, using about $38,000 of a $60,000 earmark for bridge study work.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Chebacco Lake water quality grant
    The town will sponsor the Chebacco Lake and Watershed Association's application for a state DEP 604(b) Water Quality Grant and send a letter of support. Hamilton also supports it.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Public Safety Building siding change order
    A change order of up to $3,000 to paint new bright white PVC trim to match the existing off-white trim.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Routine business
    The board approved the weekly warrant of $215,121.33, Sept. 14 minutes, and signed the warrant for the Nov. 3 state election.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Movie filming at Police Station
    A production company may film a small part of a movie at the Essex Police Station if Town Counsel approves the agreement and it pays a $2,500 fee to the department's cardiac evaluation program.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Old harbormaster trailer traded
    Perkins Marine may take a surplus harbormaster boat trailer with seized hubs and worn axles in exchange for a $300 fuel credit for the town.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Shellfish network grant letter
    The board ratified a support letter for a UMass Extension grant for the UMass Amherst Marine Station in Gloucester to build a North Shore shellfish network.

Schools and education

  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 11, 2026: Approved Roll call 8 to 0. $2.5 million loan order for city fleet
    The city may borrow $2,500,000 to buy DPW equipment, trash trucks, school buses and other city vehicles. A later motion to reconsider the vote failed by roll call, 0 to 8.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Aug. 10, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Letter on new elementary school's 50-year life
    The board signed a revised letter to the Massachusetts School Building Authority stating the district and town intend a new Essex Elementary School building to last at least 50 years, with the lease expected to be extended for that time.
  • Gloucester City Council, July 14, 2026: Approved Roll call 9 to 0. O'Maley Middle School air conditioning repair
    Approved $45,000 from the Building Maintenance Stabilization Fund to replace critical parts of the air conditioning unit at O'Maley Innovation Middle School.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, June 22, 2026: Approved 2 to 0. One-day licenses and shellfish license
    The board ratified a one-day wine and malt license for Woodman's Salt Marsh Tent on June 17 and approved a commercial shellfish student license, with one member abstaining. Another one-day license for a July 18 pavilion event passed unanimously.
  • Gloucester City Council, June 16, 2026: Approved Roll call 8 to 1. School Department budget of $55,778,897
    The council approved the FY27 school budget as one bottom-line amount of $55,778,897. One councilor voted no, saying schools needed more money.
  • Gloucester City Council, June 16, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. Revolving funds and school food service
    The council set FY27 spending limits for city and school revolving funds, created a $100,000 Tax Title Collection Revolving Fund and approved $2,000,000 for the school food service program.
  • Manchester Select Board, June 15, 2026: Appointed 4 yes, 1 member's vote not recorded. FY27 board and committee appointments
    The board reappointed members whose terms end June 30, 2026, and added two new Conservation Commission members early because of a pending Notice of Intent for the School Street development.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, June 1, 2026: Approved Unanimous. School site assurance letter
    The board signed a letter to the Massachusetts School Building Authority promising the Essex Elementary School property stays available to the district for 50 years.

Housing and zoning

  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Housing Production Plan sent to state
    The board approved the updated plan for submission to the state housing office, needed to keep the town's safe harbor status. Minor data fixes discussed will be made before it is sent.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 25, 2026: Adopted Roll call 7 to 0. Applied Materials height permit at 11 Dory Road
    The council adopted its written decision on a special permit letting Applied Materials build to 47.9 feet at 11 Dory Road in the Business Park district.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 25, 2026: Continued No vote recorded. Hearings continued to later dates
    Hearings on a Day Court housing permit, a 40,000 square foot minimum lot size in the coastal residential district, and Deacon Farm Lane go to Sept. 8. A flagpole zoning definition goes to Dec. 8.
  • Rockport Select Board, Aug. 18, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Fall Town Meeting warrant issued
    The board placed articles A through G on the Sept. 14, 2026 Fall Town Meeting warrant and signed it. Zoning sign bylaw items are on hold until spring.
  • Rockport Select Board, Aug. 18, 2026: Appointed 5 to 0. Tenant member named to Housing Authority
    The board appointed a tenant member to the Rockport Housing Authority for a term ending June 30, 2029.
  • Rockport Select Board, Aug. 18, 2026: Approved 3 to 0, 1 abstaining. Zoning board member not reappointed
    The board voted not to reappoint a Zoning Board of Appeals member to a term ending June 30, 2031. One member recused and one abstained.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 11, 2026: Approved 8 to 0. Routine business
    The council accepted the consent agenda, which sent a $216 Archives donation to Budget & Finance, sent the draft Housing Compass Plan and an earth removal permit request to Planning & Development, and approved prior minutes.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Aug. 10, 2026: Approved Roll call, unanimous. Building permit on town leased land ratified
    The board ratified the Town Administrator's approval of a building permit for new insulation at a home on town leased land, subject to the land lease terms.

Roads and traffic

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Landing Road bridge load rating
    Weston & Sampson will do a technical load rating of the town bridge on Landing Road, using about $38,000 of a $60,000 earmark for bridge study work.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. One-day licenses for Shipbuilding Museum event
    The Essex Historical Society and Shipbuilding Museum got one-day wine and malt and entertainment licenses for Oct. 24, 2026, 6 to 9 p.m., at the shipyard at 66 Main Street.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Tabled No vote recorded. Bridge study contract and entertainment policy
    A Weston & Sampson contract for more study and design of three town-owned bridges was tabled, as was a review of the outdoor entertainment policy.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. National Grid work on Central Street
    National Grid may install underground conduit on Central Street to replace an old vault transformer, but work may not happen on trash pickup day, Wednesday.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 25, 2026: Adopted Roll call 7 to 0. Applied Materials height permit at 11 Dory Road
    The council adopted its written decision on a special permit letting Applied Materials build to 47.9 feet at 11 Dory Road in the Business Park district.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Aug. 24, 2026: Continued No vote recorded. Bridge study contract postponed
    Review of a contract with Weston & Sampson for more study and design of three town-owned bridges was put off to Sept. 14.
  • Rockport Select Board, Aug. 18, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. National Grid anchor and push brace
    After a public hearing, National Grid may install a new anchor and push brace on Main Street and South Street as part of rebuilding 1.77 miles of a power circuit. The company said no outage is expected.
  • Rockport Select Board, Aug. 18, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Sept. 11 ceremony moves to Legion grounds
    The annual 9/11 remembrance will be held at the Back Beach gazebo and American Legion grounds on Beach Street at 6 p.m. Friday, Sept. 11.

Harbor and waterfront

  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Housing Production Plan sent to state
    The board approved the updated plan for submission to the state housing office, needed to keep the town's safe harbor status. Minor data fixes discussed will be made before it is sent.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Appointed 5 to 0. New member of Coastal Stream Team
    The board appointed a retired Coast Guard officer with waterways management experience to the Manchester Coastal Stream Team for a term ending June 30, 2027.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Old harbormaster trailer traded
    Perkins Marine may take a surplus harbormaster boat trailer with seized hubs and worn axles in exchange for a $300 fuel credit for the town.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Shellfish network grant letter
    The board ratified a support letter for a UMass Extension grant for the UMass Amherst Marine Station in Gloucester to build a North Shore shellfish network.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Water ban eased to Level 2
    Sprinklers and irrigation are now allowed any day from 5 p.m. to 9 a.m. Hand watering, car and boat washing and pool filling are allowed any time.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 8, 2026: Tabled No vote recorded. Facilities Planning Committee charge
    The updated charge limits the committee to building projects and adds a two-stage review. The board asked for clearer language on waterway and pier projects and on reviews of finished projects like the rotunda.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. New Granite Pier boat storage rules and fees
    Boats and trailers on the upper pier overnight need written permission and cost $100 a night. Boats moved up or left in summer slots after Sept. 15 face $100 a day, and police may ticket and tow.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Rebuild of 89 Long Beach home
    Owners may tear down and rebuild the home as a two-story house raised to FEMA flood levels on the same footprint, following Long Beach rules.

Public safety

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Public Safety Building siding change order
    A change order of up to $3,000 to paint new bright white PVC trim to match the existing off-white trim.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Police compensatory time agreement
    The board approved a Memorandum of Agreement with the Essex Police Association on the use of compensatory time off.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Movie filming at Police Station
    A production company may film a small part of a movie at the Essex Police Station if Town Counsel approves the agreement and it pays a $2,500 fee to the department's cardiac evaluation program.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. Five-year lease for police Tasers
    Lets the city sign a five-year lease for Tasers for the Police Department, $60,211.32.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. New Granite Pier boat storage rules and fees
    Boats and trailers on the upper pier overnight need written permission and cost $100 a night. Boats moved up or left in summer slots after Sept. 15 face $100 a day, and police may ticket and tow.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Board backs Fall Town Meeting Articles A and B
    Article A pays a late $79.72 Fire Department bill. Article B makes five budget transfers, including $25,900 to DPW vehicle repairs and $25,000 to Board of Health agent wages.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Aug. 28, 2026: Appointed Roll call, unanimous. New member for Board of Fire Engineers
    The board appointed a 20-year Essex Fire Department member to the vacant seat. A screening committee had interviewed three candidates and recommended him 4 to 1.
  • Rockport Select Board, Aug. 18, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Harvest Fest and one-day alcohol license
    The Cape Ann Chamber of Commerce Harvest Fest is set for Oct. 17, 2026, with an Oct. 18 rain date, from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. The beer garden may run noon to 5 p.m. under police, fire and other conditions.

Environment and climate

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Causeway flooding grant application
    The board will work with MassDOT to apply for a federal PROTECT grant to explore ways to prevent Causeway flooding. The local match would be about $21,000.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Approved 4 yes, 1 member's vote not recorded. Revised town tree policy
    The new policy drops the heritage tree label, requires the town itself to tell the Tree Warden about tree impacts from construction, and updates yearly reports to keep Tree City USA status.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Rebuild of 89 Long Beach home
    Owners may tear down and rebuild the home as a two-story house raised to FEMA flood levels on the same footprint, following Long Beach rules.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Routine business
    The consent agenda covered minutes, a Garden Club tree donation for Granite Pier, closing out Weston & Sampson engineering costs for the DPW facility, a part-time health agent and a Long Beach lease transfer. A second lease transfer was held.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 11, 2026: Adopted 8 to 0. New conservation filing fees
    The council replaced the wetlands permit fee schedule, last updated in 2006. New fees include $200 for a Request for Determination of Applicability and $250 to $1,000 for Notices of Intent, by project category.
  • Rockport Select Board, July 21, 2026: Appointed Roll call 5 to 0. Board of Health, Conservation and Historical posts
    The board made two Board of Health reappointments and one Conservation Commission reappointment, all to June 30, 2029, and appointed a new Historical Commission member through June 30, 2029.
  • Manchester Select Board, July 20, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Temporary mermaid sculpture at Reed Park
    The bronze sculpture "Atlantis the Tide Keeper" may be installed for up to one year, without lights, if DPW and the Tree Warden approve the spot.
  • Rockport Select Board, June 30, 2026: Appointed 4 to 1. Conservation Commission members
    Three members were appointed to the Conservation Commission for terms ending June 30, 2029.

Water, sewer and utilities

  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Water main contract to N. Granese & Sons
    The board awarded the water main replacement base bid and alternate for the Great Hill water pressure and Marmion Way projects. Phillips Avenue will not be included.
  • Rockport Select Board, Aug. 18, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Board backs Town Hall supplemental borrowing
    The board recommended Article F for more borrowing to cover rising Town Hall renovation costs, including asbestos and lead work, windows, HVAC and electrical upgrades.
  • Manchester Select Board, Aug. 17, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Electric permit fee lowered
    The electric permit fee goes back to $3 per $1,000 of value from $5, effective immediately. Neighboring towns charge $2 to $5 per $1,000.
  • Manchester Select Board, Aug. 17, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Two National Grid utility projects
    National Grid may put underground cables on Masconomo Street and replace a leaking transformer. It and Verizon may install conduits and two poles on Atwater Avenue for the Cell Signaling Technology building.
  • Manchester Select Board, Aug. 3, 2026: Approved 4 to 0. FY2027 water and sewer rates
    Water rates stay the same. Sewer rates rise 7%, in line with a multi-year plan the board adopted several years ago.
  • Gloucester City Council, July 28, 2026: Approved 8 to 0. Power easement at 50 Essex Avenue
    The city granted Massachusetts Electric Company an easement for overhead and underground electric lines. It will bring power to the new secondary wastewater treatment plant.
  • Gloucester City Council, July 14, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. Year-end budget transfers
    The council moved money between accounts to cover Fiscal Year 2026 deficits totaling $1,444,231.35, much of it for fire overtime and DPW electricity and wages.
  • Manchester Select Board, July 8, 2026: Denied Unanimous. No reserve fund money for water and sewer
    Both boards rejected two reserve fund transfers for water and sewer overruns from chemical and electric costs. The water and sewer funds' own retained earnings will cover them instead.

Licenses and permits

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Conomo Point lease requests
    The board approved a lot line change between two leased Conomo Point properties, with no change to lease amounts, and ratified a permit to replace wooden support columns with steel.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Museum event licenses
    One-day wine and malt and entertainment licenses for the Essex Historical Society and Shipbuilding Museum for events in October and December, including a rain date moved to Oct. 10.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. One-day licenses for Shipbuilding Museum event
    The Essex Historical Society and Shipbuilding Museum got one-day wine and malt and entertainment licenses for Oct. 24, 2026, 6 to 9 p.m., at the shipyard at 66 Main Street.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Tabled No vote recorded. Bridge study contract and entertainment policy
    A Weston & Sampson contract for more study and design of three town-owned bridges was tabled, as was a review of the outdoor entertainment policy.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. Five-year lease for police Tasers
    Lets the city sign a five-year lease for Tasers for the Police Department, $60,211.32.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. One-day alcohol license for St. Mary's fundraiser
    St. Mary's Church may hold its wine tasting fundraiser on Oct. 9, 2026 from 5:30 to 8 p.m. under the town's alcohol rules.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 25, 2026: Adopted Roll call 7 to 0. Applied Materials height permit at 11 Dory Road
    The council adopted its written decision on a special permit letting Applied Materials build to 47.9 feet at 11 Dory Road in the Business Park district.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 25, 2026: Continued No vote recorded. Hearings continued to later dates
    Hearings on a Day Court housing permit, a 40,000 square foot minimum lot size in the coastal residential district, and Deacon Farm Lane go to Sept. 8. A flagpole zoning definition goes to Dec. 8.

Town property and projects

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Public Safety Building siding change order
    A change order of up to $3,000 to paint new bright white PVC trim to match the existing off-white trim.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. CPC promotion contract
    The board ratified a Community Preservation Committee contract with Artfluence to promote Community Preservation projects on the town website and social media.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Conomo Point lease requests
    The board approved a lot line change between two leased Conomo Point properties, with no change to lease amounts, and ratified a permit to replace wooden support columns with steel.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Museum event licenses
    One-day wine and malt and entertainment licenses for the Essex Historical Society and Shipbuilding Museum for events in October and December, including a rain date moved to Oct. 10.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Approved 4 yes, 1 member's vote not recorded. Revised town tree policy
    The new policy drops the heritage tree label, requires the town itself to tell the Tree Warden about tree impacts from construction, and updates yearly reports to keep Tree City USA status.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Approved Approved, no tally recorded. DPW union contract
    After meeting in executive session to discuss collective bargaining strategy, the Town Administrator announced the board approved the DPW union contract running from July 1, 2026, to June 30, 2029.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Old harbormaster trailer traded
    Perkins Marine may take a surplus harbormaster boat trailer with seized hubs and worn axles in exchange for a $300 fuel credit for the town.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. One-day licenses for Shipbuilding Museum event
    The Essex Historical Society and Shipbuilding Museum got one-day wine and malt and entertainment licenses for Oct. 24, 2026, 6 to 9 p.m., at the shipyard at 66 Main Street.

Appointments and elections

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Appointed Unanimous. Probationary firefighters
    Three probationary firefighter/EMTs were appointed for terms ending June 30, 2027, pending background, drug and medical checks.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Employee and Volunteer of the Year
    The board chose this year's Employee of the Year and Volunteer of the Year. Winners will be announced at Fall Town Meeting on Nov. 16.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Routine business
    The board approved the weekly warrant of $215,121.33, Sept. 14 minutes, and signed the warrant for the Nov. 3 state election.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Appointed 5 to 0. New member of Coastal Stream Team
    The board appointed a retired Coast Guard officer with waterways management experience to the Manchester Coastal Stream Team for a term ending June 30, 2027.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Appointed Unanimous. Two appointments
    The board appointed a firefighter/EMT for a term ending June 30, 2027, and a member of the Essex Cultural Council for a term ending June 30, 2029.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Routine business
    The board approved the weekly warrant of $137,373.69 and minutes from Aug. 24 and Aug. 28, 2026.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. $3,100 for early voting staff
    Pays early voting workers for the September state primary and the November state election. This was a roll call vote.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. Two volunteers for city boards
    New members for the Council on Aging and the Historic District Commission.

Open space and recreation

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Old harbormaster trailer traded
    Perkins Marine may take a surplus harbormaster boat trailer with seized hubs and worn axles in exchange for a $300 fuel credit for the town.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. New Granite Pier boat storage rules and fees
    Boats and trailers on the upper pier overnight need written permission and cost $100 a night. Boats moved up or left in summer slots after Sept. 15 face $100 a day, and police may ticket and tow.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 25, 2026: Adopted Roll call 7 to 0. Applied Materials height permit at 11 Dory Road
    The council adopted its written decision on a special permit letting Applied Materials build to 47.9 feet at 11 Dory Road in the Business Park district.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 25, 2026: Approved 7 to 0. Paying a 2019 board-up bill
    The city will pay a $3,592.90 invoice from 2019 for boarding up the Wilson Field concession stand, using FY2027 funds. The mayor's office will find money so it does not cut the inspections budget.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Aug. 10, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Essex River Day licenses
    1623 Studios received one-day wine and malt and entertainment licenses for Essex River Day at Memorial Park on Aug. 29, 2026, from 5 to 9 p.m., with fees waived.
  • Gloucester City Council, July 28, 2026: Accepted 8 to 0. $2,500 grant for Visitor Welcome Center
    A 2026 Essex Heritage Visitor Center Grant will support the city's Visitor Welcome Center at Stage Fort Park. No local match is needed.
  • Manchester Select Board, July 20, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Temporary mermaid sculpture at Reed Park
    The bronze sculpture "Atlantis the Tide Keeper" may be installed for up to one year, without lights, if DPW and the Tree Warden approve the spot.
  • Manchester Select Board, July 20, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Routine business
    The consent agenda accepted a monetary gift for Winthrop Field and approved a short-term rental license.

Health and human services

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Senior rides from Manchester
    The board ratified an agreement with Manchester for Manchester to provide senior transportation services to Essex.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Accepted 9 to 0. $164,320 state grant for the Council on Aging
    The state's yearly formula grant for the city's services for older residents, for the 2027 budget year.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Accepted 9 to 0. Three small donations
    $216 for the Archives, $550 for Veterans Services and $777.86 for Elder Services.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. Two volunteers for city boards
    New members for the Council on Aging and the Historic District Commission.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Board backs Fall Town Meeting Articles A and B
    Article A pays a late $79.72 Fire Department bill. Article B makes five budget transfers, including $25,900 to DPW vehicle repairs and $25,000 to Board of Health agent wages.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Appointed 5 to 0. Committee appointments
    The board filled seats on the Cultural Council and Rights of Way Committee for terms ending June 30, 2029, and named an Elder Affairs Coordinator for a term ending June 30, 2027.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Routine business
    The consent agenda covered minutes, a Garden Club tree donation for Granite Pier, closing out Weston & Sampson engineering costs for the DPW facility, a part-time health agent and a Long Beach lease transfer. A second lease transfer was held.
  • Gloucester City Council, Aug. 25, 2026: Approved 7 to 0. Election officers confirmed
    The council confirmed a supplemental list of election officers for the Sept. 1 state primary and the Nov. 3 state election.

Arts, culture and events

  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Causeway flooding grant application
    The board will work with MassDOT to apply for a federal PROTECT grant to explore ways to prevent Causeway flooding. The local match would be about $21,000.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 28, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Museum event licenses
    One-day wine and malt and entertainment licenses for the Essex Historical Society and Shipbuilding Museum for events in October and December, including a rain date moved to Oct. 10.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Movie filming at Police Station
    A production company may film a small part of a movie at the Essex Police Station if Town Counsel approves the agreement and it pays a $2,500 fee to the department's cardiac evaluation program.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. One-day licenses for Shipbuilding Museum event
    The Essex Historical Society and Shipbuilding Museum got one-day wine and malt and entertainment licenses for Oct. 24, 2026, 6 to 9 p.m., at the shipyard at 66 Main Street.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Appointed Unanimous. Two appointments
    The board appointed a firefighter/EMT for a term ending June 30, 2027, and a member of the Essex Cultural Council for a term ending June 30, 2029.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. Two volunteers for city boards
    New members for the Council on Aging and the Historic District Commission.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Appointed 5 to 0. Committee appointments
    The board filled seats on the Cultural Council and Rights of Way Committee for terms ending June 30, 2029, and named an Elder Affairs Coordinator for a term ending June 30, 2027.
  • Rockport Select Board, Sept. 1, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Routine business
    The consent agenda covered minutes, a Garden Club tree donation for Granite Pier, closing out Weston & Sampson engineering costs for the DPW facility, a part-time health agent and a Long Beach lease transfer. A second lease transfer was held.

Other

  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Outdoor water ban lifted
    The board ended the outdoor water ban after the state moved the Northeast region to Level 1 drought status as of Sept. 10, 2026, which no longer requires restrictions.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 21, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Routine business
    The board approved the consent agenda, including minutes of the Sept. 8, 2026, meeting.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved 2 to 1. Two-step Government Study Committee
    A five member committee will first set the process for reviewing how the town is run, then plan a larger committee to do the review. Selectman Lee-Viator voted no, preferring one committee.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Legal disclosure for joint cable talks
    The board approved a KP Law disclosure so the firm can represent Essex, Rockport and Manchester in upcoming joint cable franchise negotiations.
  • Essex Board of Selectmen, Sept. 14, 2026: Approved Unanimous. Essex Legion use of Grove Cottage
    The Essex Legion may use the Centennial Grove Cottage for meetings and events in exchange for ongoing upkeep and maintenance.
  • Gloucester City Council, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 9 to 0. New trash and recycling fees
    The fee schedule for the city's new trash and recycling program, which started Oct. 1.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. National Grid work on Jersey Lane
    National Grid may install about 15 feet of underground conduit on Jersey Lane for a similar transformer replacement.
  • Manchester Select Board, Sept. 8, 2026: Approved 5 to 0. Routine business
    Approved minutes of Aug. 17, 2026, and of Nov. 7, 2023 (4 to 0, one abstaining), and voted to adjourn.